Finance, business & the decisions that matter
Ideas. Evidence. Perspective.The financial journal
LOADMOREMONEY · MARKETS · ANALYSIS
Menu

Intraday spot indications

Gold & silver

30-second updates · source times shown
Gold XAU/USD$3,993.00USD / troy ounceRecent provider quote
Silver XAG/USD$50.91USD / troy ounceRecent provider quote
Quote details

Spot indications from Gold API, checked every 30 seconds while this tab is visible. Each timestamp is the provider’s last retrieval, not a guaranteed exchange tick. Markets may pause on weekends or holidays. A troy ounce is 31.1035 grams. Physical dealer offers include separate spreads and premiums. Daily reference charts below use a different dataset; they are not intraday price histories.

Daily observations and spot assessments are dated individually. Hourly refresh checks for new publications; these values are not live bid/ask quotes.

Published daily observations · not live quotes
InstrumentReferenceChange vs priorObservation date
EUR / USDUSD per EUR1.11648+0.05%2026-10-30
USD / JPYJPY per USD157.98-0.01%2026-10-30
GBP / USDUSD per GBP1.33330+0.07%2026-10-30
USD / CADCAD per USD1.40030-0.05%2026-10-30
Gold / USD referenceUSD per troy ounce4,034.70-0.17%2026-10-30
S&P 500 indexIndex points7,720.39-0.30%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:25 UTC
Dow Jones Industrial AverageIndex points52,342.56-0.25%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:25 UTC
Nasdaq Composite indexIndex points26,184.72-1.38%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:25 UTC
AppleUSD per share348.91+1.48%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:05 UTC
MicrosoftUSD per share530.14-0.16%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:05 UTC
NVIDIAUSD per share213.66-0.80%2026-10-29T+1 or older · checked 30 Oct 09:05 UTC
TSMC · Taiwan sharesTWD per share2,370.00-1.86%2026-10-30
Foxconn · Hon HaiTWD per share245.50-1.01%2026-10-30
MediaTek · Taiwan sharesTWD per share3,915.00-3.21%2026-10-30
Taiwan TAIEX indexIndex points46,368.33-1.42%2026-10-29
WTI crude oilUSD per barrel103.37-1.79%2026-10-27
Brent crude oilUSD per barrel123.10-3.92%2026-10-27
Data & methodology

Sources: Frankfurter blended daily references for currencies and gold; U.S. Energy Information Administration for WTI and Brent spot assessments. Changes compare consecutive observations, not 24-hour trading. Some currency pairs use reciprocal USD-base rates.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration · WTI. Release: 2026-10-28; observation: 2026-10-27; retrieved: 2026-10-30 09:50 UTC.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration · BRENT. Release: 2026-10-28; observation: 2026-10-27; retrieved: 2026-10-30 09:50 UTC.

Frankfurter retrieved: 2026-10-30 09:50 UTC. Reference dates are shown beside each value.

TWSE end-of-day cash-share prices in TWD and TAIEX index points. Unadjusted close-to-close changes are calculated from the displayed sessions, not total returns. Source: Taiwan Stock Exchange, under the Open Government Data License 1.0; stock dataset and index dataset. The US TSM ADR and Taiwan 2330 share are different securities.

US research values: A-Share Data API, US market endpoint. Only prior New York calendar dates are retained (T+1 or older), with hourly shared checks. The provider supplies daily last values without an exchange tick timestamp. Exact exchange latency and price-adjustment basis are unspecified; percentage changes compare consecutive provider sessions and are not total returns. Nasdaq Composite is not Nasdaq-100. Historical windows are replaced together to avoid mixing adjustment vintages.

Explore the instruments

Find your market

EUR/USD

EUR / USD

Daily currency reference · USD per EUR

Daily reference & history
USD/JPY

USD / JPY

Daily currency reference · JPY per USD

Daily reference & history
GBP/USD

GBP / USD

Daily currency reference · USD per GBP

Daily reference & history
USD/CAD

USD / CAD

Daily currency reference · CAD per USD

Daily reference & history
XAU/USD

Gold / USD reference

Daily gold reference · USD per troy ounce

Daily reference & history
S&P 500

S&P 500 index

Delayed daily index level · Index points

Daily price & history
DJIA

Dow Jones Industrial Average

Delayed daily index level · Index points

Daily price & history
Nasdaq Composite

Nasdaq Composite index

Delayed daily index level · Index points

Daily price & history
Nasdaq-100

Nasdaq-100 index

Equity benchmark · Index points

Benchmark guide
NASDAQ:AAPL

Apple

Delayed daily price & company financials · USD per share

Delayed share price & annual financials
NASDAQ:MSFT

Microsoft

Delayed daily price & company financials · USD per share

Delayed share price & annual financials
NASDAQ:NVDA

NVIDIA

Delayed daily price & company financials · USD per share

Delayed share price & annual financials
TWSE:2330

TSMC · Taiwan shares

End-of-day share price · TWD per share

Daily price & history
TWSE:2317

Foxconn · Hon Hai

End-of-day share price · TWD per share

Daily price & history
TWSE:2454

MediaTek · Taiwan shares

End-of-day share price · TWD per share

Daily price & history
TAIEX

Taiwan TAIEX index

End-of-day equity index · Index points

Daily price & history
WTI

WTI crude oil

Daily spot assessment · USD per barrel

Daily reference & history
BRENT

Brent crude oil

Daily spot assessment · USD per barrel

Daily reference & history
Data sources & methodology

The data notebook

Read the date before the line.

Publication is not retrieval

Each value carries its own publication date. The retrieval time tells you when Loadmore fetched the dataset, not when a new reference was published.

Compare like with like

Changes use consecutive published observations for the same pair. A missing date is not treated as zero, and a currency reference is not substituted for a stock or index quote.

Know the measure

Oil values are daily spot assessments, not futures. Currency and gold values are blended daily references. Daily references are not executable exchange prices.

Source and methodology: Frankfurter v2 blended rates and EIA spot assessments. Daily observations are retrieved by the server and cached. References are retrieved on the server and served from a shared private cache. Tables and charts are generated by Loadmore. Taiwan share closes and TAIEX levels are provided by TWSE open data under the Open Government Data License 1.0. Taiwan shares are quoted in TWD, not USD; these values do not represent US ADRs. US share and index values use a separate delayed daily provider, with T+1-or-older dates and hourly checks. No real-time exchange feed is implied.

Turn an assumption into a scenario.

Explore interest, purchasing power and cash flow with our free calculators. Their hypothetical examples are separate from the published reference data.

Explore financial tools

From the library

Further reading

All articles →